?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 May 2005 @ 09:36 am
Nooooo!  
OMG, PEOPLE, YOU ARE NOT ALLOWED TO SLURP YOUR COFFEE AT YOUR DESK IN MY HEARING! EVER! STOP! DIE!

I channel anniesj, I think, and with {{{love}}}.

I was listening to ABBA, by the way. You guys know me so well.
 
 
Current Mood: spammy; slurper-hating
 
 
 
Destina: daniel lickdestina on May 31st, 2005 04:42 pm (UTC)
I was listening to ABBA, by the way.

Well, who wouldn't be, Fernando? *g*
Anna S.eliade on May 31st, 2005 04:44 pm (UTC)
They were closer now Fernando
every hour, every minute
seemed to last eternally
I was so afraid Fernando
we were young and full of life
and none of us prepared to die
and I'm not ashamed to say
the roar of guns and cannons
almost made me cry


Hmm, I should see if Barry Manilow's Copacabana holds up as well.

Love your icon by the way. *g*
Destinadestina on May 31st, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you. That Daniel is a very licky fellow. *g* Also, Barkley and I vidded Stargate to Copacabana, for Vividcon. Because we're just weird like that. And I'm *still* singing the song. *scratches at the earworm*
starspiderstarspider on May 31st, 2005 04:53 pm (UTC)
And do not crack your gum or your knuckles near me. ever. ever.
Anna S.eliade on May 31st, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
Or clip your nails!

Oh god, yes. (But the gum especially. I get enraged. Totally. Scarily.)
ruthless1ruthless1 on May 31st, 2005 09:50 pm (UTC)
I totally agree - especially with the gum. I have actually asked my boss (politely) to step away from my desk and chew elsewhere. She is a total open mouth chewer/slurper/chomper. It's SOOOOO disgusting. And it bothers me more on one side than the other (the left side - if you chew behind me on my left side I will keel you ded ded ded)
Not that I have any really hidden deep therapy issues. Nope. Not me. No how. No way.
::snerk::
:::not so snerky when I think how much I actually did spend on therapy!::
Someday you'll need to stand tall again: Kittenemella on May 31st, 2005 05:20 pm (UTC)
*offers you ear plugs*

I feel bad for you, although slurping is fun when *you* are the one annoying people. :D
where no one goes: wtf-richnuptse on May 31st, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
Dude. Worddity. *flails* My #1 pet peeve: hearing anyone do anything involving drink/food with their mouth, including slurping, gulping, swishing, crunching, belching, and most of all talking with your mouth full.
Also: please do not rake food off your fork with your teeth. That's what yer lips are for. I prefer to eat in complete isolation so TAKE THE HINT. My solitary eating habits do not invite you to sit beside me while you eat your Cornnuts.
Carene: fuckcarenejeans on May 31st, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
Argh, it's bad enough to have to be back to work today without people SLURPING THEIR COFFEE. Ugh.

I hope it's not gonna be one of those long 4-day weeks....