?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 May 2005 @ 09:07 pm
a quick note re Alias spoilers  
Just FYI, I'm actually a month behind on watching Alias, so please don't put any spoilers in comments until I let loose a squee on recent episodes. I'll be sure to label my posts clearly. :)

Also, the J/V story was finished with the last post and I just realized I didn't mention that anywhere--so #17 was the last and if you were waiting for it to be done to read it all, go for it. I'll also put up a full html version on my site, probably this weekend. Or next year. 2010. You know.

I am sleepy and doing work from home on my laptop. Which kind of bites, but it's my own fault so I'm trying to assuage the pain with salt-and-vinegar chips. It's kind of working. Except for how I am sleepy.
 
 
 
rubywisprubywisp on May 26th, 2005 04:15 am (UTC)
I wish you much better luck staying spoiler-free than I had. Sigh.

::mwah::
Anna S.eliade on May 26th, 2005 04:57 am (UTC)
I saw that. :( *hugs* I probably won't be devastated, actually, if I were a bit spoiled for Alias enders, but I'd still like the surprise. I think I'm about to start rewatching it all from S1. It's scary, really. *g*
Jane Bluestockingj_bluestocking on May 26th, 2005 04:39 am (UTC)
I knew the last part of the J/V story was the end, yet I found myself looking for more anyway. The comparison with salt-and-vinegar chips will be obvious.
Anna S.: puppyeliade on May 26th, 2005 04:56 am (UTC)
It makes me squee deeply and fervently that you read and enjoyed this. (If you could see me now--I'm all big-grinny.) Would you read more J/V if I wrote it?

Observe me being a shameless feedback WHORE. But it's such an offbeat pairing that like a puppy with attachment anxiety I keep wanting reassurance that I have readers. *g*
Jane Bluestockingj_bluestocking on May 26th, 2005 05:39 am (UTC)
More of the Jack and Vaughn from this story, or another one? Though I'd read it in either case. I finished this thinking, "I hope they're are going to be discreet about this, or their lives will be difficult." I suppose they'll have to treat the relationship like an op -- signals, assignations, being in places one isn't supposed to be. Poor dears. Heh.

Trepkos: Not a slut by catvampcrazinestrepkos on May 26th, 2005 01:01 pm (UTC)
I was gripped and I've never even watched one episode.
But... I want more Noir...as well!
Vickijacardie on May 26th, 2005 02:58 pm (UTC)
*dancing impatiently* Damn! I was hoping you'd seen it last night. You're the only person I know offhand who watches ALIAS.

Hurry up! *g*
Anna S.eliade on May 30th, 2005 10:57 pm (UTC)
I'm supposed to be catching up with sherrold on Tuesday! :D
Vickijacardie on May 31st, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC)
Oh good! Can't wait to hear what you think. :)
Jack Pridejack_pride on May 28th, 2005 03:35 am (UTC)
Also, the J/V story was finished with the last post and I just realized I didn't mention that anywhere

Hmm. Well, okay, yeah, I can see how it has, like, an *ending* and everything, but...

I want the scene where they're at work and Vaughn makes this - really - offhand, vaguely inside-joke-ish comment, and Jack laughs. And everyone stares.

I want the scene where Jack and Michael are in the middle of some extremely hot sex when they both get paged, and Michael makes to take his car but Jack says - blandly - that they should just ride in together. And they do. And everybody stares.

I want the scene where Sydney finally gets up the nerve to ask if they're actually sleeping together - though it's more like it just pops out of her, and her timing is of course abysmal because Weiss, Dixon, and Marshall all walk in at exactly that moment - and Jack gives her this disappointed look and points out that it wasn't a secret. And everybody, again, stares.

So I maybe sorta kinda have a bit of a thing about people finding out about unexpected queer relationships. Also, I want to know how Jack and Michael make the transition from master and slave to a more equal relationship... or if they do.

::cries:: Look what you've done? You've sucked me into a new fandom (I was watching but not reading) and now I've got Jack/Michael on the brain 24/7! You couldn't have sucked me into a pairing that everybody's *writing*?
Anna S.eliade on May 28th, 2005 03:40 am (UTC)
I want the scene where Jack and Michael are in the middle of some extremely hot sex when they both get paged, and Michael makes to take his car but Jack says - blandly - that they should just ride in together. And they do.

YES! I HAVE ALREADY WRITTEN THIS IN MY HEAD! Sorry. I'm a little too excited, perhaps. *grin*

So I maybe sorta kinda have a bit of a thing about people finding out about unexpected queer relationships.

This is quite possibly, if you drill down deep enough into my psyche, one of my ultimate top-three, short-listed kinks. Almost all the stories that play out in my head center again and again and again on scenes like you're descibing here. God. It's uncanny. I really do hope to write a lot of stuff like that! Even if not right this second. *g*
Jack Pridejack_pride on May 28th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
PLEASE GOD WRITE IT DOWN AND POST IT! (No such thing as too excited about this.)

I wrote a To Do list yesterday, and one of the things on it read: - beg Anna for more J/V

So:

Pleeeeeeease!

This is quite possibly, if you drill down deep enough into my psyche, one of my ultimate top-three, short-listed kinks

Yay! Not the only one! I think it's one of the best things about having characters in gay relationships - so people can find out about it. *g*