?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 October 2003 @ 03:25 pm
every you, every me  
The ultimate Spike/Buffy song? The ultimate Spike/Xander song? The ultimate Spike/Water Buffalo song?



Sucker love is heaven sent.
You pucker up, our passion's spent.
My heart's a tart, your body's rent.
My body's broken, yours is bent.

Carve your name into my arm.
Instead of stressed, I lie here charmed.
Cuz there's nothing else to do,
Every me and every you.

Sucker love, a box I choose.
No other box I choose to use.
Another love I would abuse,
No circumstances could excuse.

In the shape of things to come.
Too much poison come undone.
Cuz there's nothing else to do,
Every me and every you.
Every me and every you,
Every me....

Sucker love is known to swing.
Prone to cling and waste these things.
Pucker up for heaven's sake.
There's never been so much at stake.

I serve my head up on a plate.
It's only comfort, calling late.
Cuz there's nothing else to do,
Every me and every you.
Every me and every you,
Every me....

Every me and every you,
Every me....

Like the naked leads the blind.
I know I'm selfish, I'm unkind.
Sucker love I always find,
Someone to bruise and leave behind.

All alone in space and time.
There's nothing here but what here's mine.
Something borrowed, something blue.
Every me and every you.... (etc)
 
 
 
the butcher of mayfairanniesj on October 10th, 2003 03:32 pm (UTC)
I fucking *love* that damn song. ::licks you::

SPUFFALO FOREVAH!!!!111
elz: fredagainelz on October 10th, 2003 03:39 pm (UTC)
Maybe it's just the episodes I was watching when I first heard it, but I got a very Angel/Darla/Lindsey S2 vibe from that song. Just that edge of mutual need and cruelty.

Although perhaps that isn't so very different from the Spike/Water Buffalo vibe after all...
Anna S.eliade on October 10th, 2003 03:47 pm (UTC)
What fascinated me about the song--and has, for some time, as a vid idea--is how well it would work for characters who are often sliding in and out of different identities. So really, setting aside previous ideas, it'd be great for any of the vampires over time if you had enough footage (Spike & Angel, Angel & Darla). But it seems suited in concept (if not in tone) for fandoms like Highlander, Sliders, even Stargate--Mission Impossible? I mean, it needs something equally high concept to maximize it. ;)

But in my head, I just see Spike and Buffy and a lot of swinging, kicking, fighting, kissing.
daddy's not done talkingros_fod on October 10th, 2003 05:55 pm (UTC)
But in my head, I just see Spike and Buffy and a lot of swinging, kicking, fighting, kissing.

Hmm...I just see Angel and Connor and a lot of swinging, kicking, fighting and kissing.

*cough*
Rebecca Lizardrliz on October 11th, 2003 09:02 pm (UTC)
OTP! Hey, if _reema and I started a Connor/Angel site, would you have something for its archive?

I love that song, too. Though I first heard it via the Luminosity vid, so I tend to think Mulder/Krycek.
daddy's not done talkingros_fod on October 12th, 2003 06:18 pm (UTC)
I only know of stakebait's recent piece, as well as zyre's beautiful No Tomorrow, both of which I recommend highly, highly.
cold contagiousvelev on October 10th, 2003 03:47 pm (UTC)
Woo hoo!
All I have to say is that Placebo kicks ass!
luna_k on October 10th, 2003 04:00 pm (UTC)
I was listening to that song on repeat (from the Cruel Intentions soundtrack) at the office all damn day today. It's such a great albulm, and a great kick ass song.
Chasechase820 on October 10th, 2003 04:03 pm (UTC)
Love this song--it's reminded me of Spike/Buffy for a long time. "The Crawl" reminds me of Spike angsting over Buffy, and for some reason "Pure Morning" always makes me think of Spike/Faith.

mf: colourthe_emef on October 11th, 2003 11:42 am (UTC)
yay! Placebo!
RivkaT: fandom headacherivkat on October 11th, 2003 07:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah. It's also a big Lex song for me, and there's a good SV vid to it. I have about thirteen versions of Every You; I'm also a big fan of Special K and Commercial for Levi (another good Lex song, and maybe Spike too, in some weird world where someone cares about him).