?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 June 2005 @ 09:17 pm
news of the me @ 9:17  
I am stuffed with virtue. If I were an olive, my pimiento would be overflowing. Aside from my interlude with Bruce Campbell (Anna: "I'm sorry I'm so sweaty--I just ran here." Bruce: "Not a problem."), I also:

* diligently did lots of work
* had yogurt and fresh fruit for lunch instead of a pastry
* kicked ass in my session with my physical trainer
* shot hoops until the end of time (then time-travelled back here)
* was given a take-out tofu salad by accident instead of chicken and ate it for dinner anyway

Now I'm kind of wiped. I think I need to be one with my couch. Actually, I think I need to call a taxi to take me to my couch....

ETA: You know, the doctor said that the Adderall might kick in on the first dose, so I wonder about today. It would be great if every day I could feel this energized and focused. I'm curious and hopeful to see what the following week will bring.
 
 
 
julia_herejulia_here on June 29th, 2005 04:44 am (UTC)
Yup, stimulants do kick in on the first dose, quite often.

Julia, loving on y strange turquoise pills
(Deleted comment)
Anna S.: christian-bale-smileeliade on June 29th, 2005 12:28 pm (UTC)
Heee. Yes, I said that. Those were the first words out of my mouth to him. *g* He was a total gentleman and pro, though. I think I'm actually running a risk of getting a bit fangirlish about him.
(Deleted comment)
Plin: chaos_by_jidabugsuperplin on June 29th, 2005 12:25 pm (UTC)
I think I need an icon of an olive, that reads "my pimiento is overflowing." That may be the best line ever.
Anna S.: liam-hands-wesleysgirleliade on June 29th, 2005 12:30 pm (UTC)
Go for it. *g* (And see how you gracefully got me to correct my spelling! Hee.)
Plin: coffeetime_by_raebirdsuperplin on June 29th, 2005 12:35 pm (UTC)
"Ah, yes, I'm well known for my subtlety," she said in a tone rather too reminiscent of early Wesley (there may have been thumbs tucked behind imaginary suspenders, even).
Right before she tripped over her own feet and went sprawling.
Anna S.: weseliade on June 29th, 2005 12:41 pm (UTC)
Ahhh! You are adorable. I give you my Wesley icon.

(You know, how odd is it that we love a character named "Wesley." It's one of the powers of TPTB that they can give characters stupid names and then make us love them. Wesley. Rodney. Mulder. T'ealc. Angel.)
Plin: goldfish_angel_by_glossolaliasuperplin on June 29th, 2005 12:48 pm (UTC)
Even more so because I knew a guy in high school named Wesley, and he was the slimiest, most disgusting and obnoxious person I've ever known (which is saying quite a lot). So it was like a reclaiming of the name I most hated.

Now, I have a special fondness for Wesleys everywhere. Except that one.
alittlebritonalittlebriton on June 29th, 2005 07:30 pm (UTC)
Oooh, yes me loves the name Wesley. I actually ran into Alexis and Alyson on Oxford Streeet in London and did the alternate fangilr thing of ignoring them and then giving myself neck-ache craning my head to see them walk down the street.

I also like Westley, as in The Princess Bride.

Well done on being an olive - what other party snacks would we be in wonder?
(Anonymous) on June 29th, 2005 03:05 pm (UTC)
Jeeze, grrl, you're on speed, yeah it's gonna affect you!

Mog (dumb LJ won't take my username on this form, grumble)
Sylvikefishsanwitt on June 29th, 2005 03:18 pm (UTC)
Yay for virtue :)
Anna S.: jack-oneilleliade on June 29th, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC)
Indeed! :D
Lumenara Dhahm: incendiarylumenara on June 29th, 2005 10:04 pm (UTC)
It should kick in on the first dose, yes. Adderall doesn't accumulate in the system, like a lot of anti-depressants do; it cycles out within twenty-four hours, I think (you may find it works for a full ten, which is I think what they say, or not quite that long). Unless you have a different kind of Adderall than the one I'm on.

And here's something that I see as a plus: if you're on Adderall, and you're not acting like you're on speed, then you have a different brain chemistry. Otherwise, you *would* react like someone on speed, to be redundant.

It would be great if every day I could feel this energized and focused.

Sounds like a good day on the meds, yep. *g*

I've been on Adderall for several years now (which I've probably said already), so if there's anything you'd like to talk about, please feel free to e-mail me (lumenara at yahoo.com).