?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 June 2005 @ 08:53 am
goofballips  
I knew if I typed "random word generator" into google it would give me fodder for a subject line.

I've been looking over my posts the last few days. I notice that when I get chipper, I also get dorky, corny, spammy, and lame. I am dwarves.

Even so, I got a permanent account today and LJ will never be rid of me.

I'm also addicted to polls at the moment, so I have the one below. I had a tiny epiphany last night when I realized what the "ticky box" option was for on polls--it's so that people who have no interest in *taking* the poll can choose something and thus see the poll results on their flist without skewing the results. At least, that's my theory. So I present ticky boxes.

The poll is about fiction, though. I have a piece of my next story finished, but I need to work while I'm at work, today, maybe the rest of the week. On work stuff that they more or less pay me for. I have issues with this, but I'm going to try. (And therefore, in theory, I'd only write in a mad frenzy at night, after work.) Anyway, I want to know what readers of the current J/V scribbling want from me. What do you want from me?! she cried.

Poll #508110 Posting of J/V fiction

Do you care how you read all this J/V fiction?

I want you to finish this next, probably longish story before you post it.
1(1.2%)
I want you to post what you have NOW, DAMN IT, NOW!
22(27.5%)
If you post what you have now, I'll want to resist until it's done, but I have the willpower of a small wedge of cheese. I will read it.
11(13.8%)
If you post a chunk of writing now, I will flaunt my vast willpower by not reading the story until it's done.
1(1.2%)
Ticky box.
25(31.2%)


And now, muffin.

ETA: Yes, this is my life.
 
 
 
WesleysGirlwesleysgirl on June 7th, 2005 03:55 pm (UTC)
I voted for options 2 AND 3, because they're both true.
julia_herejulia_here on June 7th, 2005 04:02 pm (UTC)
See, that's the difference between being single and being married with two teenagers: $150 for something that will save you money in the long run is a good deal.

$150, here, is the amount Miss Perfect needs to take a summer school class so she can take more AP classes her senior year.

{sigh}

Julia, wishing to spend $150 at Woolly Mammoth instead
Anna S.: scary_girleliade on June 7th, 2005 04:12 pm (UTC)
I really really didn't want to spend the current money I have on something so silly, but I figured, yeah, I'll be here years. It's an investment. ;)

*squeeze*
Trepkos: Antstrepkos on June 7th, 2005 04:13 pm (UTC)
"Even so, I got a permanent account today and LJ will never be rid of me."

That's the good news.
The bad news is, so did I!!
Zyryazyrya on June 7th, 2005 05:35 pm (UTC)
You can also vote null and see the results ... just click 'submit poll' with all the boxes unticked.
Anna S.eliade on June 7th, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC)
Ahhh! I did not know that. Thank you. :)
the kid with the bullet soul: Alias Will WHOA animexsequar on June 7th, 2005 07:00 pm (UTC)
Wow, congrats on the permanent account!!! I am not too jealous because paid users are getting the 100 icons soon, yay :D
Jack Pridejack_pride on June 8th, 2005 01:14 am (UTC)
it's so that people who have no interest in *taking* the poll can choose something and thus see the poll results on their flist without skewing the results

I thought it was so that when it was the square ticky boxes where you can choose more than one, I can choose more than one without skewing the results. For example, I chose I want you to post what you have NOW, DAMN IT, NOW! and Ticky box in this poll. :)

(Also, I've been watching my cousins a lot this week, and have fallen behind on feedback. I may at some point catch up, but I can't promise because if I were to promise I would suddenly find myself unable to feedback anything. Which is dumb, but true. But I am still chugging your J/V like a very refreshing drink to a very thirsty person. Or something to do with deserts, water... you get the idea.)
Anna S.: zenfen_mooneliade on June 8th, 2005 03:46 am (UTC)
I thought it was so that when it was the square ticky boxes where you can choose more than one, I can choose more than one without skewing the results.

Or that. *g*

Also, I've been watching my cousins a lot this week, and have fallen behind on feedback. I may at some point catch up, but I can't promise because if I were to promise I would suddenly find myself unable to feedback anything. Which is dumb, but true.

It's like you've eaten a small piece of my brain and become me. This is how I think, I mean. Yes...let's let the Hannibal Lecter brain thing go now, Anna.

I'm glad you're enjoying the writing! :D
Jack Pridejack_pride on June 8th, 2005 04:08 am (UTC)
It's like you've eaten a small piece of my brain and become me.

At least you know I'm not making it up, then. Also, the brains were tasty. I hope you didn't need that bit?

Are you ready for your random odd request of the day? I'm thinking of going to Churchill near the end of July. It's a 36 hour train ride each way. You should come with me.

Alternately, you could write me J/V where they get acid on their clothes and have to strip and bathe in a cool pool of water in an isolated room.
Very inconvenient, as now I have no shaving-glassdzurlady on June 8th, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
I always thought the ticky box was more of a 'I don't have an opinion but I like clicking the little boxes' option, and it's kinda spread.
Anna S.: boys-are-pretty-elijaheliade on June 8th, 2005 03:44 am (UTC)
You are probably right. I think my ticky-box epiphany is flawed. *g*